Fun facts about The Netherlands

Hello again! Since I’ve been living here three months already (omg), I have got a pretty good picture of this country. I thought I could do a list about things I find funny or interesting here. So, here we go: Dutch eating habits are so unhealthy! They deep fry food a lot, use mayonnaise a…






Continue reading

Time flies when you’re having fun

…and a lot of school assignments. Okay so basically I don’t even have time to write this blog now, but I guess I have to because this is part of my exchange studies. 😀 And actually writing this is kinda fun so what the hell let’s do this. It’s hard to belive that I’ve been…






Continue reading

Easy Company

Good Sunday night y’all! I have a school assignment that I sould work on, buuut I prefer to write a blog! This blog is a good excuse to do something else than school assignments haha. So in this post I will tell you about my roomies, with whom I’m going to live for the next…






Continue reading

Only beers

Hello again! Now I’m gonna tell you something about where I live. I’m living in a student flat, which is part of the big student building complex called De Sterren (=stars). There are 12 buildings in De Sterren , like the 12 horoscopes. We live in the building 109, where all the exchange students live, and…






Continue reading

Arriving in the land of giants

Hi guys! In this post I will tell about the day I arrived to the Netherlands. I don’t exactly know at which point I really realised that “holy sh*t I’m really going to live in The Netherlands the next 5 months”. I kinda experienced every kind of feeling from excitement to fear before the exchange….






Continue reading